Redwood Art Association Eureka California
HOME EXHIBITIONS ABOUT DIRECTORS JOIN NEWSLETTERS CONTACT LINKS

Selina Zhu

The Flow of Chinese Culture, ceramic sculpture
Artist: Selina Zhu – St. Bernard's
Best of Show
Humboldt County Youth Exhibition, 2016

 

 


 

Award Winners
Humboldt County Youth Exhibition
April 27 – May 20, 2016

Best of Show
Selina Zhu
– St. Bernard's
The Flow of Chinese Culture, Ceramic Sculpture

Painting

1st Place – Hannah Webb – EHS
Saint Basil’s Cathedral, Acrylic
2nd Place – Martina Shannon
– EHS
Taj Mahal, Acrylic
3rd Place – Melina Coogen
– FUHS
Golden, Acrylic
Honorable Mention #1 – Wendy Witte
– MHS
Surrounding Impressions, Watercolor & Ink
Honorable Mention #2 – Jeffrey Aguilar – FUHS
Lost of Ego, Watercolor
Honorable Mention #3 – Emma Lively – SFHS
Red Haze, Oil

Drawing

1st Place – Miranda Cline – FUHS
Untitled, Pen & Ink
2nd Place – Melina Coogen
– FUHS
Self-Portrait, Ball Point Pen
3rd Place – Sage Balassa
– EHS
#freethenipple, Pastel
Honorable Mention #1 – Nadya Verick –
SFHS
Grown Wonder, Pencil
Honorable Mention #2 – Jordyn Prince – EHS
Hummingbird, Prismacolor
Honorable Mention #3 – Mia Hilfiker – FUHS
The Wave, Charcoal

Pottery

1st Place – Asher Agapinar – MHS
Family of Vases, Ceramic
2nd Place – Mary Risling
– MHS
Untitled, Ceramic
3rd Place – Pang Moua
– EHS
Untitled #1, Ceramic
Honorable Mention #1 – Fue Thao
– EHS
Sgrafitto, Ceramic
Honorable Mention #2 – Kristen Dick – FUHS
Down to Earth, Ceramic
Honorable Mention #3 – Madisyn Day – EHS
White Crackel, Ceramic

Sculpture

1st Place – Nadya Verick – SFHS
The Key Keeper, Mixed Media
2nd Place – Taylor Georgianna
– MHS
Untitled, Ceramic
3rd Place – Mary Risling
MHS
Untitled, Ceramic
Honorable Mention #1 – Pang Moua
– EHS
Do Nots, Ceramic
Honorable Mention #2 – Evelia Gable – St. Bernard's
Roots, Ceramic
Honorable Mention #3 – Jocelyn I. Albee – EHS
The Box of Imagination, Ceramic

2D Mixed Media

1st Place – Aiden Rees – MHS
Seven Deadly Nicho’s, Mixed Media
2nd Place – Kievan Simon
– FUHS
Shay, Mixed Media
3rd Place – Victoria Meyer
– FUHS
Geometric Matches, Mixed Media
Honorable Mention #1 – Hannia Sanchez
– MHS
Rivers in the Skull, Mixed Media
Honorable Mention #2 – Cearra McDermott – St. Bernard's
The Future, Mixed Media
Honorable Mention #3 – Evelia Gable – St. Bernard's
Exposed, Mixed Media

Digital Art

1st Place – Landon Regalo – EHS
EHS Mural, Digital Print
2nd Place – Mai Kou Xiong
– EHS
Replica Lincoln Hearse at Blue Ox Mill, Digital Print
3rd Place – Augusta Solem
– EHS
Lady Logger, Digital Print
Honorable Mention #1 – Joyce Yang
– EHS
Morris Graves, Digital Print
Honorable Mention #2 – Allison Barnwell – FHS
7481, Digital Print
Honorable Mention #3 – Cortney Reavis – FHS
Grasp of Imagination, Digital Print

Photography

1st Place – Taylor Fournier – FUHS
Tree, Photography
2nd Place – Natalie Kendall
– FUHS
Church Bell, Photography
3rd Place – Kim Schimidt
FUHS
Cigarette Daydreams, Photography
Honorable Mention #1 – Lindsay Neiva
– FUHS
Lost in the Woods, Photography
Honorable Mention #2 – Molly Isaacson – EHS
Skamania, Photography
Honorable Mention #3 – Ryan Leahy – EHS
Sunday Afternoon, Photography


<return to Exhibitions page>

 
 
   
 
© Copyright 2016 Redwood Art Association  
HOME EXHIBITIONS ABOUT DIRECTORS JOIN NEWSLETTERS CONTACT LINKS